Privacy Policy

AXUAL B.V.

located at:

Jaarbeursplein 22
3521 AP Utrecht
TEL: 030 227 3530
Website: https://axual.com/

is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Jimmy Kusters is the Data Protection Officer of Axual. He can be reached via security@axual.com

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE PROCESS

Axual processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal information we process for contact and correspondence:

– First name and surname

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION (SPI) THAT WE PROCESS

Axual does not process any special and/or sensitive personal information of yours. The purpose and the basis on which we process personal information:

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

– To comply with the tax legislation and/or annual accounts law as per our legal obligations.

– Processing your payment.

– To call or e-mail you if it is necessary to perform our services.

– Offering you the possibility to create an account.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Axual does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Axual) being involved.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL DATA

Axual does not retain your personal data longer than it’s strictly required to achieve the purposes for which it is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal information:

Name, address and telephone data related to the use of contact form/newsletter form will be kept until the customer relationship is terminated or if you object. Data related to tax returns will be kept for 7 years or 10 years (real estate) after the termination of the customer relationship in order to comply with the tax legislation and/or annual accounts law. Financial and special personal data used to process your tax returns will be kept for 7 years or 10 years (real estate) after the customer relationship has been terminated in order to comply with the tax legislation and/or annual accounts law.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Axual shares your personal data with various bodies if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a legal obligation such as the Tax Law and/or Annual Accounts Law.

We make a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Client data processed via Axual’s cloud services is not processed and not shared with third parties by Axual itself.

USE OF COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit a website. We use 4 types of cookies. First, the necessary cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly. Then, there are statistical cookies, which collect anonymised data about the use of our website and help us to optimise the site. Preference cookies help us remember your preferences (such as preferred language). We also place marketing cookies that track your browsing behaviour, as well as cookies from embedded content from social media sites such as Google, Hotjar, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. In addition, the site uses analytical cookies from third parties, such as Google (see also Google Analytics Terms of Service). These cookies are listed separately below. When you first visit our website, we inform you about these cookies and ask your permission to place them.

a)   Google Analytics

Axual uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to analyse the use of the websites. The information generated by the cookies about the use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Axual only uses Google Analytics with the extension “ga (‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true)” to ensure that IP addresses are only processed as abbreviated versions and to exclude a direct reference to individuals. Google may share information with third parties if it’s legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google will not disclose the IP address of users in conjunction with other Google data. Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google Analytics at any time by installing a Google-approved browser plug-in, which can be downloaded via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

b)   Universal Analytics

Axual uses the Universal Analytics functions of Google. With these functions, Axual can register and analyse sociodemographic data about users with a Google ID (if available) and Google cookies from advertising content (DoubleClick). If a Google ID is available, the data manager also records this data on all devices (e.g. if users use a smartphone and a PC) in order to analyse visitor flows on all devices. Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google at any time by installing a Google-approved browser plug-in, which can be downloaded via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). We use Google Analytics with the additional feature that Google provides for anonymizing IP addresses: Google’s IP address is usually already abbreviated within the EU and only in exceptional cases in the USA and in any case only stored in abbreviated form. You can view the data protection regulations here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/        

If you wish to stop Google Analytics (Opt-Out) tracking in iOS, go to system settings and deactivate Google Analytics access in the app.

If you do not want Google Analytics to track your actions on Android (Opt-Out), go to the app settings and deactivate Google Analytics access there.

FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM & LINKEDIN ADS

Axual uses cookies and pixels, that have been deployed for advertising purposes. This makes it possible, based on your interest and (click) behaviour within our website, to show more relevant advertisements outside our website and measure the results. For example, if you use LinkedIn, Facebook or Instagram and have visited certain pages of our website, you may see advertisements there from us related to your previous visit. The pixel stores information about whether you are logged in and about your interest profile. Advertisements can then be shown (“retargeting”). We only place these types of cookies if you give us permission to do so. You can continue to use the page without this permission, and you can always object to this form of profiling. You can give this permission when you visit the website for the first time. We use the Cookiebot tool for this purpose. For more information about Cookiebot see: https://www.cookiebot.com

GOOGLE ADS

We use Google Ads to promote our services through advertisements on external websites. In order to measure the effectiveness of these ads, we have set certain conversion tags on some pages of our website. This allows Google to measure conversions for us and provide insight into advertising statistics. On the external website, Google will initially recognize that you have clicked on an ad and use the conversion tags on our website to determine how successful the ad was. We do not load these conversion tags without your permission.

For more information about this, please read privacybeleid van Google.

A full list of available cookies can be found at the bottom of the page. This is also included in our Cookie Notification that appears when the website is visited for the first time.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU

Axual does not transfer personal data to non-EU countries without your consent. Outside the EU we only process data with countries with which the EU has agreed on a Privacy Shield. The servers used by Axual are located within the European Union. If your question concerns the companies of Axual outside the European Union, we will provide your data after your consent. In cases where personal data is transferred to countries that do not provide the same level of protection as within the European Union and you have not expressly agreed to the transfer of your data to these countries, Axual will ensure that certain contractual obligations are agreed to with each service provider in accordance with applicable data protection law (including the implementation of the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) unless Axual can invoke other legal bases for the transfer of personal data.

STORAGE AND DELETION OF DATA

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they expire automatically after a certain period of time and no longer record details of your site visit. You can also choose to delete cookies manually before the expiration date. For more information about this, please consult the manual of your browser.

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data as long as this does not affect our obligations under the Tax Law and the Annual Accounts Law.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Axual.

You also have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit to us a request to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@axual.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity proof with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible within four weeks. Axual would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA).

This can be done via the following link (only in Dutch):

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

Axual takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or email us on info@axual.com.

Axual has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:

– Use of a Cloud facility hosted in Europe provided by Amazon Webservices and/or Microsoft that is protected by Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA).

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

– TLS (formerly SSL): We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this indicated at the address bar with ‘https’ in the URL and the padlock to the left.

– DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

COOKIES PRESENT ON OUR WEBSITE

You can download this overview here (last update: 08-06-2021)

Apache Kafka is great, but what do you do
when great is not good enough?
See what Axual offers on top of Kafka.

Start your free trial
No credit card required